• PEOPLE NAME: TICUNA OF PERU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17598

ROP: 110039

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Ticuna - (tca)

Alternate Name(s): Tukúna, Tucuna, Tikuna, Tukuna, Maguta, Magua, Magüta (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Peru

Also found in: Brazil; Colombia

Population: 7,000

Global Population: 64,100


PEID: 17598

ROP: 110039

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ticuna of Peru, numbering 7,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 64,100 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Ticuna. The primary religion practiced by the Ticuna is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available