• PEOPLE NAME: YUKPA OF COLOMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Bobby Gore

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16296

ROP: 111118

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Yukpa - (yup)

Alternate Name(s): Yuco-Yukpa; Carib Motilon; Northern Motilon; Coyaima

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in: United States; Venezuela

Population: 4,000

Global Population: 12,300


PEID: 16296

ROP: 111118

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yukpa of Colombia, numbering 4,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,300 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Yukpa. The primary religion practiced by the Yukpa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available