• PEOPLE NAME: YUKPA OF VENEZUELA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Bobby Gore

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16463

ROP: 111118

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Yukpa - (yup)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Motilon, Yuko, Yuco, Yupa, Yucpa, Carib Motilón

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Colombia; United States

Population: 7,500

Global Population: 12,300


PEID: 16463

ROP: 111118

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Yukpa of Venezuela, numbering 7,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,300 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Yukpa. The primary religion practiced by the Yukpa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available