• PEOPLE NAME: WAYANA OF FRENCH GUIANA


PEID: 16344

ROP: 110731

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Wayana - (way)

Alternate Name(s): Oayana, Wajana, Oyana, Oiana, Wayâna, Upurui, Alukuyana, Waiana, Uaiana, Upuriu, Roucouyen, Orkokoyana, Urucuiana, Urukuyana, Alucuyana, Roucouyenne

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: French Guiana

Also found in: Brazil; Suriname

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,950


PEID: 16344

ROP: 110731

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wayana of French Guiana, numbering 1,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,950 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Wayana. The primary religion practiced by the Wayana is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available