• PEOPLE NAME: WAYANA OF SURINAME


PEID: 16441

ROP: 110731

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Wayana - (way)

Alternate Name(s): Oayana, Wajana, Oyana, Oiana, Wayâna, Upurui, Alukuyana, Waiana, Uaiana, Upuriu, Roucouyen, Orkokoyana, Urucuiana, Urukuyana, Alucuyana, Roucouyenne

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Suriname

Also found in: Brazil; French Guiana

Population: 450

Global Population: 1,950


PEID: 16441

ROP: 110731

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Wayana of Suriname, numbering 450, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,950 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Wayana. The primary religion practiced by the Wayana is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available