• PEOPLE NAME: AKAWAIO OF GUYANA


PEID: 16352

ROP: 100181

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Akawaio - (ake)

Alternate Name(s): Akawayo, Acewaio, Akawai, Acahuayo, Kapon, Kapong, Pemon, Ingaricó, Ingariko

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Guyana

Also found in: Brazil; Venezuela

Population: 4,700

Global Population: 6,225


PEID: 16352

ROP: 100181

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Akawaio of Guyana, numbering 4,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,225 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Akawaio. The primary religion practiced by the Akawaio is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available