• PEOPLE NAME: AKAWAIO OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16454

ROP: 100181

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Akawaio - (ake)

Alternate Name(s): Akawayo, Acewaio, Akawai, Acahuayo, Kapon, Kapong, Pemon, Ingaricó, Ingariko

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Brazil; Guyana

Population: 225

Global Population: 7,225


PEID: 16454

ROP: 100181

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Akawaio of Venezuela, numbering 225, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,225 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Akawaio. The primary religion practiced by the Akawaio is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available