• PEOPLE NAME: WAIWAI OF GUYANA


PEID: 16371

ROP: 110631

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Waiwai - (waw)

Alternate Name(s): Uaiuai, Uaieue, Ouayeone, Parukota

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Guyana

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 150

Global Population: 3,050


PEID: 16371

ROP: 110631

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Waiwai of Guyana, numbering 150, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,050 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Waiwai. The primary religion practiced by the Waiwai is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available