• PEOPLE NAME: WAIWAI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17177

ROP: 110631

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Waiwai - (waw)

Alternate Name(s): Wai-Wai, Uaiuai, Uaieue, Ouayeone

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Guyana

Population: 2,900

Global Population: 3,050


PEID: 17177

ROP: 110631

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Waiwai of Brazil, numbering 2,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,050 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Waiwai. The primary religion practiced by the Waiwai is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available