• PEOPLE NAME: WAPIXANA OF GUYANA


PEID: 16372

ROP: 110682

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Wapishana - (wap)

Alternate Name(s): Wapishana, Wapixiána, Wapisiana, Wapishiana, Wapixiana, Wapichana, Wapichan, Uapixana, Wapitxana, Wapishshiana, Wapixan, Vapidiana

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Guyana

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 7,700

Global Population: 15,500


PEID: 16372

ROP: 110682

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Wapixana of Guyana, numbering 7,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 15,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wapishana. The primary religion practiced by the Wapixana is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available