• PEOPLE NAME: WAPIXANA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17180

ROP: 110682

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Wapishana - (wap)

Alternate Name(s): Wapishana, Wapixiána, Wapisiana, Wapishiana, Wapixiana, Wapichana, Wapichan, Uapixana, Wapitxana, Wapishshiana, Wapixan, Vapidiana

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Guyana

Population: 7,800

Global Population: 15,600


PEID: 17180

ROP: 110682

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Wapixana of Brazil, numbering 7,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 15,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wapishana. The primary religion practiced by the Wapixana is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available