• PEOPLE NAME: TRIO OF SURINAME

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By John Wilson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16440

ROP: 110199

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Trió - (tri)

Alternate Name(s): Pianokoto, Marachó, Tiriyó, Tereno, Trió, Tarona, Yawi, Piano, Wu Tareno, Txukuyana, Ewarhyana, Akuriyó, Tirió, Wü tarëno, Ewarhuyana

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Suriname

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 2,800


PEID: 16440

ROP: 110199

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Trio of Suriname, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Trió. The primary religion practiced by the Trio is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available