• PEOPLE NAME: TRIO OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By John Wilson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17137

ROP: 110199

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Trió - (tri)

Alternate Name(s): Pianokoto, Marachó, Tiriyó, Tereno, Trió, Tarona, Yawi, Piano, Wu Tareno, Txukuyana, Ewarhyana, Akuriyó, Tirió, Wü tarëno, Ewarhuyana

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Suriname

Population: 1,500

Global Population: 2,800


PEID: 17137

ROP: 110199

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Trio of Brazil, numbering 1,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Trió. The primary religion practiced by the Trio is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available