• PEOPLE NAME: GUAREQUENA OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16470

ROP: 103507

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Guarequena - (gae)

Alternate Name(s): Warekena, Guarekena, Arequena, Urequema, Uerequema

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 500

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 16470

ROP: 103507

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Guarequena of Venezuela, numbering 500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Guarequena. The primary religion practiced by the Guarequena is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available