• PEOPLE NAME: WAREKENA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16857

ROP: 103507

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Guarequena - (gae)

Alternate Name(s): Warekena, Urequema, Warekéna, Uerequema, Werikena, Arequena, Guarequena, Uarequena, Werekena

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Venezuela

Population: 900

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 16857

ROP: 103507

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Warekena of Brazil, numbering 900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Guarequena. The primary religion practiced by the Warekena is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available