• PEOPLE NAME: JAMAICANS OF VENEZUELA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Masters View / Howard Erickson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16473

ROP: 104168

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: Afro-American, Anglophone

Language: Jamaican Creole English - (jam)

Alternate Name(s): Jamaican Black, Creole Islander, West Indian Black, Western Caribbean Creole

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Bahamas; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Germany; Jamaica; Panama; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 2,700

Global Population: 3,811,900


PEID: 16473

ROP: 104168

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Jamaicans of Venezuela, numbering 2,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-American, Anglophone people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,811,900 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Jamaican Creole English. The primary religion practiced by the Jamaicans is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available