• PEOPLE NAME: JAMAICANS OF BAHAMAS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Masters View / Howard Erickson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22263

ROP: 104168

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: Afro-American, Northern

Language: Jamaican Creole English - (jam)

Alternate Name(s): Jamaican Black, Creole Islander, West Indian Black, Western Caribbean Creole

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Bahamas

Also found in: Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Germany; Jamaica; Panama; United Kingdom; United States; Venezuela

Population: 5,300

Global Population: 3,744,000


PEID: 22263

ROP: 104168

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Jamaicans of Bahamas, numbering 5,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-American, Northern people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,744,000 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Jamaican Creole English. The primary religion practiced by the Jamaicans is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available