• PEOPLE NAME: JAMAICANS OF COSTA RICA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Masters View / Howard Erickson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24978

ROP: 104168

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: Afro-American, Northern

Language: Jamaican Creole English - (jam)

Alternate Name(s): Costa Rican Creole, Jamaican Black, Creole Islander, West Indian Black, Western Caribbean Creole

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Costa Rica

Also found in: Bahamas; Colombia; Cuba; Germany; Jamaica; Panama; United Kingdom; United States; Venezuela

Population: 49,500

Global Population: 3,737,000


PEID: 24978

ROP: 104168

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Jamaicans of Costa Rica, numbering 49,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-American, Northern people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,737,000 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Jamaican Creole English. The primary religion practiced by the Jamaicans is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available