• PEOPLE NAME: BARE OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16566

ROP: 101053

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Barawana, Hanera, Baré

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Venezuela

Population: 7,400

Global Population: 8,500


PEID: 16566

ROP: 101053

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bare of Brazil, numbering 7,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Bare is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available