• PEOPLE NAME: BARE OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 46851

ROP: 101053

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Maldavaca, Barawana, Barauna, Barauana, Ihini, Arihini, Cunipusana, Yavita, Baré, Hanera

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 8,500


PEID: 46851

ROP: 101053

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bare of Venezuela, numbering 1,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Bare is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available