• PEOPLE NAME: YAMINAWA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By David and Jenny Skinner

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17203

ROP: 110961

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Yaminahua - (yaa)

Alternate Name(s): Yaminahua, Jaminawa, Yamináwa, Jaminawá, Yamanawa, Iaminawá, Xixinawá, Yawanawá, Bashonawá, Marinawá

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Bolivia; Peru

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 17203

ROP: 110961

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Yaminawa of Brazil, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,100 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Yaminahua. The primary religion practiced by the Yaminawa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available