• PEOPLE NAME: ACRE YAMINAHUA OF BOLIVIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By David and Jenny Skinner

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17381

ROP: 110961

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Yaminahua - (yaa)

Alternate Name(s): Yaminawa, Jaminawa, Yamanawa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Bolivia

Also found in: Brazil; Peru

Population: 200

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 17381

ROP: 110961

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Acre Yaminahua of Bolivia, numbering 200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,100 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Yaminahua. The primary religion practiced by the Acre Yaminahua is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available