• PEOPLE NAME: AYOREO OF PARAGUAY


PEID: 17213

ROP: 100666

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Ayoreo - (ayo)

Alternate Name(s): Ayore, Morotoco, Moro, Ayoré, Pyeta Yovai

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Paraguay

Also found in: Bolivia

Population: 1,900

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 17213

ROP: 100666

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ayoreo of Paraguay, numbering 1,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ayoreo. The primary religion practiced by the Ayoreo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available