• PEOPLE NAME: AYOREO OF BOLIVIA


PEID: 17384

ROP: 100666

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Ayoreo - (ayo)

Alternate Name(s): Morotoco, Moro, Ayoré, Pyeta Yovai

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Bolivia

Also found in: Paraguay

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 17384

ROP: 100666

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ayoreo of Bolivia, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ayoreo. The primary religion practiced by the Ayoreo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available