• PEOPLE NAME: URDU OF MALAYSIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other South Asian

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Pakistani

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Afghanistan; Bahrain; Belgium; Canada; Denmark; France; Germany; Guyana; Iraq; Ireland; Kuwait; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Spain; Thailand; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 17,000

Global Population: 21,041,100


PEID: 19330

ROP: 110423

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Urdu of Malaysia, numbering 17,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other South Asian people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 21,041,100 in 22 countries. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Urdu is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available