• PEOPLE NAME: URDU OF AFGHANISTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia - other

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Hindi

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in: Bahrain; Belgium; Canada; Denmark; France; Germany; Guyana; Iraq; Ireland; Kuwait; Malaysia; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Spain; Thailand; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 5,700

Global Population: 20,826,000


PEID: 24025

ROP: 110423

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Urdu of Afghanistan, numbering 5,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia - other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 20,826,000 in 22 countries. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Urdu is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available