• PEOPLE NAME: URDU OF PAKISTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia - other

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Mohajir

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Pakistan

Also found in: Afghanistan; Bahrain; Belgium; Canada; Denmark; France; Germany; Guyana; Iraq; Ireland; Kuwait; Malaysia; Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Spain; Thailand; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 15,200,000

Global Population: 20,826,000


PEID: 6413

ROP: 110423

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Urdu of Pakistan, numbering 15,200,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia - other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 20,826,000 in 22 countries. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Urdu is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available