• PEOPLE NAME: TAI NUA OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Tai Nüa - (tdd)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Thai

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in: China; Myanmar

Population: 14,500

Global Population: 286,500


PEID: 20951

ROP: 109720

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tai Nua of Laos, numbering 14,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 286,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Tai Nüa. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Nua is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available