• PEOPLE NAME: TAI NUA OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Tai Nüa - (tdd)

Alternate Name(s): Shan Dai, Han Tai

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in: Laos; Myanmar

Population: 188,000

Global Population: 282,500


PEID: 7396

ROP: 109720

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Tai Nua of China, numbering 188,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 282,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Tai Nüa. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Nua is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available