• PEOPLE NAME: TAI NUA OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Tai Nüa - (tdd)

Alternate Name(s): Tai Neua

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China; Laos

Population: 80,000

Global Population: 288,500


PEID: 9420

ROP: 109720

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tai Nua of Myanmar, numbering 80,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 288,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Tai Nüa. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Nua is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available