• PEOPLE NAME: PARSEE OF UNITED KINGDOM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Etnopedia

Explore in Photos


PEID: 23135

ROP: 107901

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Parsee

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Parsi

Primary Religion: Other Religions - Zorastrianism

Country: United Kingdom

Also found in: India; Sri Lanka

Population: 4,100

Global Population: 73,700


PEID: 23135

ROP: 107901

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Parsee of United Kingdom, numbering 4,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Parsee people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 73,700 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Parsee is Zoroastrianism, a religion and philosphy based on the teachings of the Persian prophet Zoroaster. Zoroastrians believe there is one universal and transcendent God, Ahura Mazda.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available