• PEOPLE NAME: PARSI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Etnopedia

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41764

ROP: 107901

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Parsee

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Parsee, Fasli, Kadini, Shahenshahi, Shahinshahi, Zardasht, Zarrushti, Zarushti

Primary Religion: Other Religions - Zoroastrianism

Country: India

Also found in: Sri Lanka; United Kingdom

Population: 81,500

Global Population: 157,400


PEID: 41764

ROP: 107901

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Parsi of India, numbering 81,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Parsee people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 157,400 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Parsi is Zoroastrianism, a religion and philosphy based on the teachings of the Persian prophet Zoroaster. Zoroastrians believe there is one universal and transcendent God, Ahura Mazda.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available