• PEOPLE NAME: PARSI OF SRI LANKA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Etnopedia

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6438

ROP: 107901

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Parsee

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Parsee, Fasli, Kadini, Shahenshahi, Shahinshahi, Zardasht, Zarrushti

Primary Religion: Other Religions - Zoroastrianism

Country: Sri Lanka

Also found in: India; United Kingdom

Population: 900

Global Population: 156,400


PEID: 6438

ROP: 107901

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Parsi of Sri Lanka, numbering 900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Parsee people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 156,400 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Parsi is Zoroastrianism, a religion and philosphy based on the teachings of the Persian prophet Zoroaster. Zoroastrians believe there is one universal and transcendent God, Ahura Mazda.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available