• PEOPLE NAME: DATOGA OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33479

ROP: 109878

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Datooga - (tcc)

Alternate Name(s): Tatoga; Taturu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 834,000

Global Population: 834,000


PEID: 33479

ROP: 109878

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Datoga of Tanzania, numbering 834,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Datooga. The primary religion practiced by the Datoga is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available