• PEOPLE NAME: BARI OF CONGO (KINSHASA)

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By RJ Tidwell

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39284

ROP: 101283

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Bari - (bfa)

Alternate Name(s): Fajulu, Kuku

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: South Sudan; Uganda; United States

Population: 29,500

Global Population: 770,900


PEID: 39284

ROP: 101283

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bari of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 29,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 770,900 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Bari. The primary religion practiced by the Bari is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available