• PEOPLE NAME: TOPOSA OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Michael French

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42501

ROP: 110166

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Toposa - (toq)

Alternate Name(s): Topotha

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: South Sudan

Also found in: Ethiopia; Uganda

Population: 635,000

Global Population: 704,000


PEID: 42501

ROP: 110166

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Toposa of South Sudan, numbering 635,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 704,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Toposa. The primary religion practiced by the Toposa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available