• PEOPLE NAME: AKA OF SUDAN


PEID: 42818

ROP: 102981

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Berta - (wti)

Alternate Name(s): Fa-c-Aka, Sillok, Aka, Jebel Silak, Jebels Sillok

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 1,100


PEID: 42818

ROP: 102981

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Aka of Sudan, numbering 1,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Berta. The primary religion practiced by the Aka is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available