• PEOPLE NAME: NARIN OF SOUTH SUDAN


PEID: 42821

ROP: 107098

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Narim - (loh)

Alternate Name(s): Boya, Langarim, Narin

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: South Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 8,800

Global Population: 8,800


PEID: 42821

ROP: 107098

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Narin of South Sudan, numbering 8,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in South Sudan. Their primary language is Narim. The primary religion practiced by the Narin is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available