• PEOPLE NAME: NUER OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Judy McCallum
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46788

ROP: 106990

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Nuer - (nus)

Alternate Name(s): Naath

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: South Sudan

Also found in: Ethiopia; United States

Population: 1,370,000

Global Population: 1,572,000


PEID: 46788

ROP: 106990

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nuer of South Sudan, numbering 1,370,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,572,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Nuer. The primary religion practiced by the Nuer is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available