• PEOPLE NAME: MAKHUWA-MARREVONE OF MOZAMBIQUE


PEID: 50123

ROP: 106089

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Makua-Yao

Language: Makhuwa-Marrevone - (xmc)

Alternate Name(s): Merravone, Coastal Makhuwa, Emaka, Maca, Maka, Makua-Marevone, Marevone, Marrevone, South Maca

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mozambique

Also found in:

Population: 757,000

Global Population: 757,000


PEID: 50123

ROP: 106089

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Makhuwa-Marrevone of Mozambique, numbering 757,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Makua-Yao people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mozambique. Their primary language is Makhuwa-Marrevone. The primary religion practiced by the Makhuwa-Marrevone is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available