• PEOPLE NAME: TAI LU OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: - (khb)

Alternate Name(s): Dai Lu; Tai Lue

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: China

Also found in: Laos; Myanmar; Thailand; United States; Vietnam

Population: 335,000

Global Population: 914,500


PEID: 7394

ROP: 114183

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tai Lu of China, numbering 335,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 914,500 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Lü. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Lu is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available