• PEOPLE NAME: TAI LU OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: - (khb)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Thai

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: China; Myanmar; Thailand; United States; Vietnam

Population: 202,000

Global Population: 921,500


PEID: 9145

ROP: 114183

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tai Lu of Laos, numbering 202,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 921,500 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Lü. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Lu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available