• PEOPLE NAME: TAI LU OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: - (khb)

Alternate Name(s): Tai Lu, Lue

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China; Laos; Thailand; United States; Vietnam

Population: 271,000

Global Population: 922,600


PEID: 9471

ROP: 114183

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tai Lu of Myanmar, numbering 271,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 922,600 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Lü. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Lu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available