• PEOPLE NAME: BASOTHO OF UNITED STATES

PEID: 47274

ROP: 109431

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Sotho-Tswana

Language: Southern Sotho - (sot)

Alternate Name(s): Lesotho

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: United States

Also found in: Botswana; Eswatini; Lesotho; South Africa

Population: 275

Global Population: 5,946,775


PEID: 47274

ROP: 109431

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Basotho of United States, numbering 275, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Sotho-Tswana people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,946,775 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Southern Sotho. The primary religion practiced by the Basotho is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available