• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN KURDS OF GEORGIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24112

ROP: 105458

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Kurd

Language: Northern Kurdish - (kmr)

Alternate Name(s): Yezidi Kurd

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Georgia

Also found in: Armenia; Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Belgium; Canada; France; Germany; Iran; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Netherlands; Russia; Syria; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan

Population: 24,500

Global Population: 4,042,000


PEID: 24112

ROP: 105458

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Kurds of Georgia, numbering 24,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kurd people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,042,000 in 21 countries. Their primary language is Northern Kurdish. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Kurds is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available