• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN KURDS OF ITALY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42329

ROP: 105458

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Kurd

Language: Northern Kurdish - (kmr)

Alternate Name(s): Kurmanji

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Italy

Also found in: Armenia; Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Belgium; Canada; France; Georgia; Germany; Iran; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Netherlands; Russia; Syria; Turkey; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan

Population: 3,500

Global Population: 17,804,400


PEID: 42329

ROP: 105458

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Kurds of Italy, numbering 3,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Kurd people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 17,804,400 in 22 countries. Their primary language is Northern Kurdish. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Kurds is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available