• PEOPLE NAME: ASSYRIANS OF UNITED KINGDOM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ashor DeKelaita

Explore in Photos

+ Send us your image for Assyrians

Upload Your Image for Assyrians (613)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Assyrians

Send Your feedback for Assyrians (613)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 613

ROP: 100574

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Assyrian / Aramaic

Language: Assyrian Neo-Aramaic - (aii)

Alternate Name(s): Assyrian, Assyriski

Primary Religion: Christianity - Orthodox

Country: United Kingdom

Also found in: Australia; Canada; France; Germany; Iran; Iraq; Israel; Kuwait; Lebanon; Sweden; Syria; Turkey; United States;

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 307,350


PEID: 613

ROP: 100574

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 1


Overview: The Assyrians of United Kingdom, numbering 5,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Assyrian / Aramaic people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 307,350 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Assyrian Neo-Aramaic. The primary religion practiced by the Assyrians is Orthodox Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available