• PEOPLE NAME: BLACK BOBO OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12378

ROP: 101509

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Northern Bobo Madaré - (bbo)

Alternate Name(s): Bobo Madare, Bobo Fing, Northern Bobo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire; Mali

Population: 511,000

Global Population: 564,000


PEID: 12378

ROP: 101509

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Black Bobo of Burkina Faso, numbering 511,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 564,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Northern Bobo Madaré. The primary religion practiced by the Black Bobo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available