• PEOPLE NAME: BLACK BOBO OF MALI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13536

ROP: 101509

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Northern Bobo Madaré - (bbo)

Alternate Name(s): Bobo Madare, Bobo Fing

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Mali

Also found in: Burkina Faso; Cote d’Ivoire

Population: 42,500

Global Population: 573,000


PEID: 13536

ROP: 101509

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Black Bobo of Mali, numbering 42,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 573,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Northern Bobo Madaré. The primary religion practiced by the Black Bobo is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available