• PEOPLE NAME: BLACK BOBO OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13055

ROP: 101509

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Northern Bobo Madaré - (bbo)

Alternate Name(s): Bobo Madare, Bobo Fing

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Burkina Faso; Mali

Population: 18,000

Global Population: 565,000


PEID: 13055

ROP: 101509

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Black Bobo of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 18,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 565,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Northern Bobo Madaré. The primary religion practiced by the Black Bobo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available